Welcome

   Organizing Committee

   Scientific Programme

   Field trip

   Social Progamme

   Travel Info

   Venue

   Preliminary Shedule

 
Preliminary Shedule

Final meeting programme
Tusday 4 October 2011
Arrival in Varna
20:00-23:00 Ice-breaker party at Azalia hotel, VIP hall "Cinnamon"
Wednesday 5 October 2011, big conference hall of Azalia hotel
9:10 Welcome
9:15-9:40 Introduction to Earthtime-EU RNP - Heiko Palike (20 min + 5 min questions)
9:40-9:55 David Lazarus - Current state of paleontological data management: IODP, Neptune database.
9:55-12:55 Plenum Session - key notes
9:55-10:45 (1) Late Cretaceous Biostratigraphy Outbreak session chair: Michael Wagreich
9:55-10:15 Maria Rose Petrizzo - Late Cretaceous planktonic foraminiferal zonation
10:15-10:35 Jackie Lees - Late Cretaceous calcareous nannofossil zonation
10:35-10:45 Questions
10:45-11:15 Health Break and Coffee
11:15 - 12:05 (2) Paleocene - Middle Eocene Biostratigraphy Outbreak session chair: Domenico Rio
11:15-11:35 Paul Pearson - Paleocene-Middle Eocene planktonic foraminiferal zonation
11:35-11:55 Eliana Forniaciari - Paleocene-Middle Eocene calcareous nannofossil zonation
11:55-12:05 Questions
12:05-12:55 (3) Late Eocene - Oligocene Biostratigraphy Outbreak session chair: Bridget Wade
12:05-12:25 Bridget Wade - Late Eocene - Oligocene planktonic foraminiferal zonation
12:25-12:45 Tom Dunkley-Jones - Late Eocene - Oligocene calcareous nannofossil zonation
12:45-12:55 Questions
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:20 (4) Neogene - Quaternary Biostratigraphy
Outbreak session chair: Isabella Raffi
Isabella Raffi - Neogene - Quaternary calcareous nannofossil zonation
Mariana Filipova - Palynostratigraphy of Quaternary sediments from the Bulgarian Black Sea area
14:20-14:30 Questions
14:30-18:00 Outbreak sessions - splitting in 4 groups (4 different halls)
16:30-17:00 Health Break and Tea
Thursday 6 October 2011
9:00-13:00 Outbreak sessions
10:30-11:00 Health Break and Coffee
13:00-14:30 Lunch, Session Chairs put together report presentations
14:30-16:00 Plenum Session 15-20 min presentations each by session chairs with discussions
16:00-16:30 Health Break and Tea
16:30-18:00 General Discussion, big conference hall of Azalia hotel
Chair: Heiko Palike
16:30-16:50 Silke Viogt, Andy Gale - Calibration of Upper Campanian - Maastrichtian nannofossil and foraminiferal events to carbon isotope stratigraphy and the GPTS
16:50-17:10 Miguel Garces - Can I trust this magnetostratigraphic correlation?
17:10-17:30 Heiko Palike - Progress in Astrochronology and correlation
17:30-18:00 General discussion: Integration and calibration of biostratigraphy data to independent chronologies (magneto-, chemo-, and astrochronology); generic problems of taxonomic equivalency, methodological equivalency, biogeography.
18:00 End of Workshop
19:30 Dinner at Bulgarian folk Restaurant "Kopitoto", St. St. Constantine & Helena resort.
Friday 7 October 2011
8:30 h Field trip
Eastern Paratethyan Neogene along the Black sea coast - guided by K. Stoykova, R. Nakov
19:30 Returning to Hotel Azalia
20:00 Dinner
Saturday 8 October 2011
10:00-11:00 Visit Archeological Museum - Varna, exhibition of the oldest gold in the world (optional)
Departure of all participants

 



Contacts:

Copyright 2011
Geologicai Institute

Webmaster:

Best form of: 1024x768/32k