Thursday, 16th May 2013
14:00-19:00 Arrival, Registration of the participants
19:00 Dinner, Ice-breaking party
Friday, 17th May, 2012
9:00-9:30 Opening ceremony
9:30-10:00
MarlenaYaneva
Geological Institute at Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-10:50
Ivan Zagorchev
Neotectonic kinematics and Neogene palaeogeography in SE Europe
10:50-11:10
Pandeli Pashko, Vesel Hoxha, Ibrahim Milushi
The Miocene-Pleistocene Sedimentary Cycles of Eastern Albania
11:10-11:30
Holger Gebhardt
Glacio-eustatic sea-level changes as potential control mechanisms in paratethyan depositional system analysis
11:30-11:50
Ljupko Rundic, Dragan Dolic, Slobodan Knezevic
CONTINENTAL-LACUSTRINE LOWER MIOCENE OF THE BELGRADE CITY AREA (SERBIA): STATE OF ART
11:50-12:10
Radovan Pipik, Dusan Starek, Peter Barna, Martina Sykorova, Michal Seko
Paleoenvironmental analysis of the Late Miocene ostracod assemblages at locality Sopron (Hungary)
12:10-13:30 Lunch
13:30-13:50
Nada Krstic, S. Jankovic, S. Coric, A. Gerusevic, Lj. Grujicic
Rift in Belgrade
13:50-14:10
Madelaine Bohme, M.Aiglstorfer, Z.Boev, L.Bullmann, M.Dolezych, P.Havlik, L.Hristova, A.Ilg, G.Markov, N.Ognjanova, J.Prieto, D.Uhl6, D.Vasilyan, N.Spassov
Staniantsi - an exceptional vertebrate locality from the Miocene-Pliocene transition of Western Bulgaria
14:10-14:30
K. Holcova, S. Nehyba, N. Dolakova, S. Hladilova, R. Brzobohaty, J. Hrabovsky, M. Seko, J. Kopecka, K. Zagorsek, A. Demeny
Cyclical changes of shallow-water vs. deeper-water ecosystems in the Early Badenian of the Carpathian Foredeep
14:30-14:50
Anna Wysocka, Maciej Lozinski, Miroslaw Ludwiniak
Sedimentary features of the Orava - Nowy Targ basin (Neogene, Poland - Slovakia cross-border)
14:50-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-15:50
Dan C. Jipa
COARSENING UPWARD SEDIMENTATION IN THE MIDDLE PONTIAN DACIAN BASIN. SEDIMENTOGENETIC IMPLICATIONS
15:50-16:10
Sergey Popov, L.Ŕ. Golovina, I.Ŕ. Goncharova, N.Yu. Filippova, E.P. Radionova, V.Ě. Trubichin
Neogene regiostage stratigraphic scale of the South Russia: state of art and correlation possibilities
16:10-16:30
Larisa Golovina
Calcareous nannoplankton horizons of Miocene deposits in the Eastern Paratethys (southern Russia).
16:30-18:45 Poster presentations
19:00 Dinner
Saturday, 18th May, 2013
9:00-9:20
Petar Nikolov
The Tarkhanian - vision from Bulgaria
9:20-9:40
Nadja Ognjanova-Rumenova
REFINED NEOGENE DIATOM BIOSTRATIGRAPHY AND PALAEOECOLOGY IN THE REALM OF THE EASTERN PARATETHYS, BULGARIA
9:40-10:00
Eleonora Radionova
Strata of non-marine diatomite at the Upper Maeotian Iron Horn section, the Taman Peninsula
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-10:50
Mohammad Fallah, Emanuil Kozhuharov,W. Kosi, E. Kwiecinski, G. Tari
The signature of the Mediterranean Messinian Salinity Crisis in the Black Sea and Caspian basins: a comparison
10:50-11:10
Davit Vasilyan, Madelaine Bohme, Jerome Prieto
Ectothermic vertebrates from the Khersonian sediments of Kucukcekmece area, Turkey
11:10-11:30
Mariana Filipova-Marinova, Danail Pavlov, Marco Coolen, Liviu Giosan
First high-resolution marinopalynological stratigraphy of Late Quaternary sediments from the central part of the Bulgarian Black Sea area
11:30-12:30 Closing remarks
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-19:00 Trip to Varna with visting tour in the Archaeological Museum, Varna.
19:30-24:00 Conference dinner, restaurant „Kopitoto”
Sunday, 19th May, 2013
8:30-18:30 Field trip
(Participants will take lunch packets)
18:30 Dinner at Kaliakra cape
Monday, 20th May 2013
Departure
POSTERS
1.Viktoria Baranyi, Maria Suto-Szentai, Imre Magyar
New data on the Lake Pannon (Late Miocene) dinoflagellate assemblages from Hungary (Pannonian Basin)
2.Andrei Briceag, Marius Stoica, Gheorghe Oaie, Mihaela C. Melinte-Dobrinescu
Late Holocene microfaunal and nannofloral assemblages of the NW Black Sea inner shelf
3.Leonie Bullmann, Madelaine Bohme, Jerome Prieto, Nikolay Spassov
Hystrix primigenia from the Miocene of Staniantsi (Bulgaria)
4.Irina Goncharova1, Larisa Golovina2
Tarkhanian and Chokrakian: volume, boundaries and correlation
5.Petro Gozhyk, Vladimir Semenenko†, Aida Andreyeva-Grigorovitch, Ninel Maslun
Correlation between the Neogene of the Central and Eastern Paratethys of Ukraine and International Stratigraphic Chart Using Plankton Microfossils
6.Johann Hohenegger, Stjepan Coric, Michael Wagreich Davor Pavelic, Kresimir Krizmanic, Sejfudin Vrabac
Timing of recently investigated sections according to the new Badenian time scale
7.Elena Koleva-Rekalova, Valentin Georgiev
Isotope study (?13C and ?18O) of the Sarmatian aragonite sediments from Northeast Bulgaria
8.Konstantin Kostov, Valentin Nikolov
Karst in Neogene Limestones along the Northern Bulgarian Black Sea coast
9.Marianna Kovacova, Michal Kovac, Nela Dolakova, Dimiter Ivanov
Central and Eastern Paratethys Vegetation and Climate during the Late Miocene - a comparative study from Slovakia, Czech Republic and Bulgaria
10.Tomislav KURECIC, Anita GRIZELJ, Marijan KOVACIC, Koraljka BAKRAC
Sedimentological characteristics of Pliocene sediments from the area of Vukomericke gorice, Croatia
11.Zlatka Milakovska, Nadejda Lihareva
Hydrogeochemical characteristics of water leachates from Miocene clayey sediments and dump materials (East Maritsa Coal Basin, Bulgaria)
12.Nadja Ognjanova-Rumenova, Lidia Rashkova, Mariana Filipova-Marinova, Marlena Yaneva
THE ANALYSIS OF VEGETATION-ENVIRONMENT RELATIONSHIPS DURING THE HOLOCENE IN THE VARNA LAKE, BULGARIAN BLACK SEA COAST
13.Alexandra Olshtynska, Alexandr Melnyk
DISTRIBUTION OF MIDDLE SARMATIAN DIATOMS IN THE BLACK SEA AREA
14.Jerome Prieto, Madelaine Bohme, J. Bullmann, Davit Vasilyan
Small mammals (Rodentia, Lipotyphla, Chiroptera) from Staniantsi - an overview
15.Jerome Prieto, Madelaine Bohme, Nikolay Spassov, Latinka Hristova
First Vallesian small vertebrate fauna from Bulgaria
16.Jerome Prieto, Madelaine Bohme, Davit Vasilyan
A rich Desman record (Mammalia, Talpidae) from Staniantsi (Miocene-Pliocene transition, Western Bulgaria).
17.Jerome Prieto, Lars W. van den Hoek Ostende, Janos Hir
The insectivores from Hasznos (Middle Miocene, Hungary, Nograd County)
18.Ljupko Rundic, D.M. Djordjevic, M.N. Stankovic, M.G. Djordjevic, N.S. Krstic
Lower Miocene terrestrial sediments from the VRDNIK FORMATION near Beocin (Fruska Gora Mt., Serbia) - a preliminary geochemical data
19.Barbara Studencka
The Badenian/Sarmatian boundary in the Polish Carpathian Foredeep Basin: Bivalve evidence
20.Marlena Yaneva, Yordanka Donkova
Composition and provenance of sand from Neogene Nevrokop Formation in Gotse Delchev Basin, SW Bulgaria
Oral presentations and posters will be given in English language.
Duration of oral presentation (incl. discussion): 20 Minutes
Poster size: preferable A0
Last update: 10 May 2013